Awards and Projects

The winners of the Ann Lyon Grammond Award - Education at the 2008 Show of Summer were Erica Granchalek and Mary Ann Grumman for their innovative and interactive conservation display. Mary Ann (left) explains its intent to some of the more than 10,000 persons who visited the Chicago Botanic Garden during the Show."

The Garden Club of America Annual Meeting Awards

  • Flower Arranging, 3rd Place
  • Nancy Dorr & Claudia Lane, 2006 – Denver
  • Photography, 1st Place
  • Mary Ann Pollard, 2005 – Kansas City

The Garden Club of America Zone Awards

Ann Lyon Crammond Award

  • Lin Clarke, 2014
  • Kim Cohen, 2014
  • Erica Granchelek, 2008
  • Mary Ann Grumman, 2008
  • Coni Lyman, 2002
  • Nancy Dorr, 1998

Barbara Spaulding Cramer Award for Flower Arranging Education

  • Virginia M. Noyes, 1996

Corning Medal

  • Elise Felton, 1986 and 1987

Dorothea Wallace Medal

  • Virginia M. Noyes and Elizabeth R. Schroeder, 1980
  • Claudia Lane and Elizabeth R. Schroeder, 1998

GCA Elizabeth Aberathy Hull Award

  • Linda Kruhmin, head of Talking Farm in Evanston, 2013

Fenwick Medal

  • Joan M. Porter, 1988
  • Elizabeth R. Schroeder, 1988
  • Nancy Dorr, 2004
  • Claudia Lane, 2004

Marion Thompson Fuller Brown Conservation Award

  • The Garden Club of Evanston, Judith Ferguson, 1995

The Garden Club of America Horticulture Award          

  • Susan Carlson, 2013

The Garden Club of America Medal of Merit Award for Leadership          

  • Kathy Hardgrove, 2013
  • Mary Lu O'Malley, 2013
  • Jane Peterson, 2013

The Garden Club of America Zone XI Director's Award

  • Reed Hagee, 2012

The Garden Club of America Zone Judging Award

  • Virginia M. Noyes, 2010

The Garden Club of America Best in Show, Flower Arranging, Show of Summer

  • Claudia Lane, 2014
  • Nancy Dorr, 2004
  • Claudia Lane, 2004

The Garden Club of America Novice Award in Flower Arranging, Show of Summer

  • First Place: Erica Granchalek & Bryn Wagner Hanson, 2017
  • Honorable Mention: Nancy Dorr & Claudia Lane, 2017
  • Honorable Mention: Rose Caldwell & Lisa Hershenson, 2017s
  • Jennifer O’Shaughnessy, 2008
  • Melissa Clary, 2008

The Garden Club of America Best in Show, Horticulture, Show of Summer

  • Sue Carlson, 2014
  • Victoria Wagner, 2002, 2004

The Garden Club of America Awards for Horticulture, Show of Summer

  • Second Place: Erica Granchalek, Victoria Wagner - 2014
  • Third Place: Sue Carlson, Pam Elesh, Victoria Wagner - 2014
  • Honorable Mention: Fern Allison, Anne Berkeley, Pru Burke, Sue Carlson, Erica Granchalek, Victoria Wagner - 2014
  • Sue Carlson 2008
  • Vickie Wagner 2008

The Garden Club of America Novice Award in Horticulture, Show of Summer

  • First Place: Sue Carlson, 2017
  • First Place: New Member Challenge - Cie Bond, Kristy Brown, Karen Doherty, Donna Frett, Tracy Gallun, Marge Gambow, Nancy Giampietro, Katie Porter, Bonnie Shapiro and Trish Thomas
  • Third Place: Fern Allison, 2017
  • Third Place: Club Challenge - Sue Carlson, Katie Porter, Kim Pigozi, Karen Daughtery, Marti Lannert, Prue Burke, Linda Eggers, Joannie Ter Molen and Fern Allison
  • Honorable Mention: Erica Granchalek, 2017
  • Karen Vroegh, 2011
  • Sue Carlson, 2008

The Garden Club of America Best in Show, Photography,
Show of Summer

  • Third Place: Erica Granchalek - 2014
  • Honorable Mention: Alex Piper - 2014
  • Mary Ann Grumman, 2008

The Garden Club of America Best in Show, Botanical Arts,
Show of Summer

  • First Place: Bryn Wagner Hanson, 2017
  • Second Place: Claudia Lane, 2017
  • Third Place: Constance Lyman, 2017
  • Honorable Mention: Bryn Wagner Hanson - 2014

The Garden Club of America Awards for Photography,
Show of Summer

  • First Place: Erica Granchalek, 2017
  • Third Place: Fern Allison, 2017
  • Honorable Mention: Fern Allison, 2017
  • Honorable Mention: Judy Iacuzzi, 2017
  • Mary Ann Grumman, 2014
  • Nancy Dickie, 2008
  • Erica Granchalek, 2008
  • Mary Ann Grumman, 2008
  • Marilyn Sward, 2008

The Garden Club of America Awards for Flower Arranging, Show of Summer-Club Challenge

  • Second Place: Nancy Dorr, Ginny Noyes - 2014
  • Third Place: Nina Donnelly, Kathleen Buffington - 2014
  • Honorable Mention: Rose Caldwell, Melissa Clary, Jennifer O‘Shaughnessy, Bryn Wagner Hanson
  • First Place: Claudia Lane, Pam Elesh, Ann Bartling, Marti Lannert, Coni Lyman, Ginny Noyes, and Barbara Putta – 2008

The Garden Club of America Judge’s Commendation for Flower Arranging Schedule

  • The Garden Club of Evanston, Virginia M. Noyes, 1995

The Garden Club of America Judge’s Commendation for Horticulture Classes

  • The Garden Club of Evanston, Victoria Wagner, 1995

The Garden Club of America Zone XI Communication Award

  • Mary Nahser, 2013

The Garden Club of America Zone XI Marilyn Sward Photography Award

  • Nancy Dickie, 2009

The Garden Club of America Zone XI Judging Award

  • Ginny Noyes, 2010

The Garden Club of America Zone XI Creative Leadership Award

  • Elizabeth R. Schroeder, 1998

The Garden Club of America Zone XI Historic Preservation Certificate of Acknowledgment to a Non-Member

  • Donald Terras, Director of the Lighthouse Park District and Grosse Pointe Lighthouse, 2002

The Garden Club of America Zone XI Horticulture Award

  • Gary Owen, 1976
  • Elise Felton, 1990
  • Victoria Wagner, 2006

The Garden Club of America Best in Show, Flower Arranging, Zone XI Meeting

  • Brigitte Anderson, 1994
  • Terry Staples, 1994
  • Prudence Burke, 2004
  • Pamela Elesh, 2004

The Garden Club of America Club Awards

The Garden Club of America Medal of Appreciation

  • Teiko Jordan, 2007
  • Mary Nahser, 2004

The Garden Club of America Certificate of Appreciation

  • Andrea Knohl 2017
  • Bryn Wagner Hanson 2017
  • Freddie Hoyt 2016
  • Judy Iacuzzi 2016
  • Rose Caldwell 2016
  • Sara Wright 2016
  • Lin Clarke 2016
  • Regina Wootton 2016
  • Ceil Bouchet 2016
  • Linda Beck 2016
  • Alex Piper, 2010
  • Margo Brown, 2009
  • Teiko Jordan 2007
  • Nancy Dorr, 2004
  • Reed Hagee, 2003
  • Nancy Dorr, 2002
  • Virginia M. Noyes, 2001
  • Mary Ann Pollard, 1999
  • Ellen Newcomer, 1998
  • Mary K. Nahser, 1996

The Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Conservation

  • Reed Hagee 2010
  • Erica Granchalek, 2008
  • Mary Ann Grumman, 2008
  • Nancy Dorr, 1998
  • Coni Lyman, 2002

The Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Horticulture

  • Elise Felton: 1982, ’83, ’85, ’86, ’87, and ’89
  • Victoria Wagner, 2000

The Garden Club of America Horticulture Achievement Certificate

  • Bess Kelly, 1969
  • Mrs. Warren Buckley, 1969
  • Jean Haas, 1976
  • Elise Felton, 1985
  • Victoria Wagner, 2000

The Garden Club of America Conservation Committee Achievement Certificate

  • Eleanor Boynton, 1982
  • Pam Elesh, 1998

The Garden Club of America Club Conservation Certificate

  • Joan Jenkins, 2005

The Garden Club of America Certificate of Civic Improvement

  • Pam Elesh, 2005, 2007
  • Colleen Houlahan, 2005

The Garden Club of America Club Medal of Merit to an Honorary Member

  • Pam Elesh, 2005, 2007

The Garden Club of America Club Communications Award

  • Kim Cohen, 2017

The Garden Club of America Conservation Committee Historic Preservation Certificate

  • Pamela Elesh, 2012
  • Olga Balch, 2011
  • Mary Ann Grumman, 2007
  • Elizabeth R. Schroeder, 1989

The Garden Club of America Club Civic Improvement Commendation to a Non-Member

  • Eleanor M. Revelle, 2010

The Garden Club of Evanston In-House Photography Show

“Making More Waves” 2016

  • First Place (Best in Show): Bernice Valantinas
  • First Place (GCE/GCA Novice Award): Ellen Wagner
  • First Place (GCE/GCA Creative Award): Ellen Wagner
  • First Place: Erica Granchalek, Mary Ann Grumman
  • Second Place: Lin Clarke, Erica Granchalek, Mary Ann Grumman, Claudia Lane, Joannie Ter Molen
  • Third Place: Anne Berkleley, Rose Caldwell, Nancy Dickie, Judy Iacuzzi, Lora Swanson, Joannie Ter Molen
  • Honorable Mention: Nancy Dickie, Pam Elesh, Claudia Lane, Lora Swanson

The Garden Club of Evanston Club Awards

The Garden Club of Evanston In-Club Floral Design Show

  • First Place (Class Distinction Award) - Claudia Lane and Nancy Dorr
  • First Place - Linda Beck, Bryn Wagner Hanson, Lora Swanson, Sara Wright, Ellen Wagner
  • Second Place (Class Distinction Award) - Andrea Knohl
  • Second Place - Prue Burke, Rose Caldwell, Sue Carlson, Pam Elesh, Kathy Hardgrove, Lisa Hershenson, Andrea Knohl, Mary Lu O’Malley, Jane Peterson, Bernice Valantinas
  • Third Place - Kristy Brown, Rose Caldwell, Melissa Clary, Jennifer O’Shaughnessy, Bonnie Shapiro, Ellen Wagner, Sara Wright
  • Fourth Place - Trish Barr, Kathleen Buffington, Nina Donnelly

The Garden Club of Evanston Medal of Appreciation

  • Ruth Connor, 2005

The Garden Club of Evanston Medal of Merit-Education

  • Ginny Noyes, 2007

The Garden Club of Evanston Certificate of Appreciation for Civic Projects

  • Susan Heiberger, 1997
  • Judith Ferguson, 1998
  • Janna Caldarelli, 1999

The Garden Club of Evanston Certificate of Appreciation

  • Jill Calian, 2017
  • Pam Elesh, 2017
  • Marti Lannert, 2017
  • Alex Piper, 2017
  • Barb Rosborough, 2017
  • Regina Wootton, 2017
  • Olga Balch, 2014
  • Lin Clarke, 2014
  • Marti Lannert, 2013
  • Ann Bartling, 2013
  • Trish Barr, 2012
  • Joannie TerMolen, 2012
  • Susan TePas, 2012
  • Lora Swanson, 2012
  • Jane Peterson, 2011
  • Liz Rorke, 2011
  • Reed Hagee, 2010
  • Trish Barr, 2010
  • Sue Carlson, 2009
  • Sally Dumas, 2008
  • Erica Granchelek, 2008
  • Marilyn Sward, 2008
  • Sally Dumas, 2008
  • Kathy Hardgrove 2007
  • Sue Durburg 2007
  • Meta Dalton, 2006
  • Pat Graham, 2006
  • Terri Hummel, 2006
  • Kathy Riley, 2006
  • Olga Balch, 2005
  • Ann Zielglemaier, 2005

The Garden Club of Evanston Certificate of Appreciation for a Non-member

  • Thomas M. McMahon, 2010

American Horticultural Society

American Horticultural Society Citation, Show of Summer Challenge Garden

  • The Garden Club of Evanston: 1981, ‘84, ‘86, ‘88, ‘90, and ‘92

Chicago Horticultural Society

Chicago Horticultural Society Medal

  • Bernice Valatinas, 2011
  • Elise Felton: 1981, ‘82, ‘84, ‘86, ‘87, and ’88 and ‘90

Chicago Flower and Garden Show

Chicago Flower & Garden Show Award of Excellence for Horticulture

  • Victoria Wagner, 2005

Chicago Flower & Garden Show Best in Class, Horticulture

  • Victoria Wagner, 2006

Chicago Flower & Garden Show Best in Class, Photography

  • Mary Ann Grumman, 2006

Special Achievements

The Garden Club of America - Flower Arranging Judge

  • Virginia M. Noyes, 1982

The Garden Club of America – Horticulture Judge

  • Victoria Wagner, 1998

National Council of State Garden Clubs Life Master Judge

  • Virginia M. Noyes, 1997

Master Gardener Certificates

  • Holly Sunshine, 1993
  • Victoria Wagner, 1995

  • Mary Jo Crosby, 1996
  • Jan Walsh, 1996
  • Susan Heiberger, 1998
  • Ellen Newcomer, 1998
  • Mary Ann O’Meara, 1998
  • Vicki Verity, 1998
  • Paula Twilling, 2001
  • Erica Granchalek, 2003

National Register of Historic Places

  • Shakespeare Garden, 1988

Community Service Award from the Illinois Parks and Recreation Association and Illinois Park District

  • Lighthouse Wildflower Trail Garden Volunteers, 1990

{ Back to Top }